PRIVACY POLICY

Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for:

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include:

  1. Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;
  2. Your business information such as company name, business registration information, contact information and business information;
  3. Your account details, including first and last 4 digits of credit card account numbers, or user accounts;
  4. Your household income range, and personal interest; and
  5. IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device.

CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent.

All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs.

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE HONG KONG

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance whit the requirements of the Personal Data Privacy Ordinance ("PDPO").

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

DIRECT MARKETING

The Company intends to use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing and the Company requires your consent for that purpose. Your name, telephone number, email address, contact address, social media contact, products and service portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, browsing records, content viewing habits, and personal interest held by the Company may be used by the Company in direct marketing of the Services and the following classes of products or services offered by the Company's business partners, including, but not limited to, LED products, light fixtures and lighting consultation services, which may be of interest to you. We may contact you by mail, telephone, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or a unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to use your personal data without charging to you.

USER OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company's website. We may use cookies on our website to:

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic devices such as UIP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet logging information, this may not be able to identify you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services.

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

LINKS

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Company's website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.


DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you have any query in relation to the Company's privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us via the email address, phone number or postal address as posted on our website.

The company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.

The company also reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy Statement without any prior notice.